P1607
P1607-PCM INTERNAL SHUTDOWN TIMER SLOW RATIONALITY
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) compares actual shutdown time to a calculated shutdown time value. The calculated shut down time value is based on the amount the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT )should drop after a completely warmed up engine is shut down for a minimum of 8 hours. If the difference between actual shutdown time and the calculated shut down time is greater than a maximum value, a one trip failure will set. The shutdown time is measured again after 1 hour of ignition off time following the next engine warm up cycle. The PCM compares the shutdown time to a calculated value. If the difference is greater than a maximum value, the MIL is illuminated and a DTC will set.
- When Monitored:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) internal timer is continuously monitored.
- Set Condition:
Upon power up, the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) compares the change in engine coolant temp sensor since last engine shut down and compares it to the amount of time the engine was turned off. If not enough time has occurred to account for the difference in engine coolant temperature then the fault will set. Two Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. PENDING TEMPERATURE SENSOR DTCS
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
3. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Are there any pending Engine Coolant Temperature sensor, Ambient Air Temperature sensor, or general temperature DTCs?
Yes
- Diagnose and repair any temperature sensor DTCs and retest.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 2
2. DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs and review the DTC environmental information for this DTC.
Is the good trip counter greater than 0?
Yes
- The DTC is not active at this time. Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. STUCK ENGINE OFF TIMER
1. Using the scan tool under the PCM Data menu, read and record the IGNITION OFF TIME.
2. Start and allow the engine to idle.
3. Turn key off and remove from ignition switch for exactly three minutes and 15 seconds.
4. Turn key on but leave engine off.
5. Using the scan tool read the IGNITION OFF TIME.
Does the most recent IGNITION OFF TIME equal three minutes?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Go To 4
4. IGNITION OFF TIME
1. Compare the IGNITION OFF TIME written down with the IGNITION OFF TIME after the 3 minute 15 second shutdown.
Did it change?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Go To 7
5. LOW BATTERY VOLTAGE AT PCM
NOTE: A loss of battery voltage to the module while the module is powered down is the most likely cause of this DTC.
1. Inspect all PCM power and ground circuits.
2. Inspect and test the battery.
3. Inspect the generator drive belt for proper alignment and adjustment.
4. Inspect the vehicle for aftermarket accessories that may exceed the generator system output.
5. Inspect the fuses in the IPM. If an open fuse is found, use the wire diagram/schematics as a guide and inspect the wiring and connectors for a damaged or shorted circuit.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 6
6. FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused B+ circuit at the PCM C1 harness connector.
2. Check the circuit with the ignition switch in the OFF, ON, and START positions.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright regardless of the position of the ignition switch. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
3. Wiggle test the circuits while checking with the test light to check the circuit for an intermittent problem.
Is the test light illuminated and bright in each of the ignition switch positions?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Repair the circuit as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
7. RESET STUCK TIMER
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM harness connectors for five minutes.
3. Reconnect the PCM harness connectors.
4. Start and allow the vehicle to Idle for 30 seconds.
5. Turn key off and remove from ignition switch for exactly two minutes and 15 seconds.
6. Ignition on, engine not running.
7. Using the scan tool go into PCM DATA menu, read the IGNITION OFF TIME.
Did the timer equal two minutes?
Yes
- Test Complete.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 8
8. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect Powertrain Control Module power and ground circuits.
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Monitor the scan tool data and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
5. Look for the any data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
6. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.