FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P128E






P128E-TCM POWER CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 OVERCURRENT





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

Battery voltage greater than 10.0 volts.

- Set Condition:
The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) has detected an overcurrent condition in the Transmission Control Output circuit.





1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE

NOTE: If any PCM or Transmissions DTCs are present, diagnose those DTCs first.

1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With a scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.

Is the DTC active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

2. DISCONNECT THE COMPONENTS ON THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT WHILE CHECKING FOR THE DTC

NOTE: Disconnect the components, except for the TIPM one at a time while repeating this step for each component on the circuit.

1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With a scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.

Is the DTC active?

Yes

- Repeat the step until all components are disconnected, except the TIPM. If the TIPM is the only component still connected, Go To 3

No

- Repair or replace the component that when disconnected allowed the DTC to go to stored.
- Perform the appropriate verification test.

3. CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C10 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit.

Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?

Yes

- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Repair the short to ground in the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.