FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P128B






P128B-TCM POWER CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 LOW





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

Battery voltage greater than 10.0 volts.

- Set Condition:
The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) has detected a short to ground condition in the Transmission Control Output circuit.





1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as Active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

2. CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C10 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
4. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
5. Disconnect the Line Pressure Sensor/Variable Force Solenoid Assembly harness connector (4-Speed Automatic Transmission).
6. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit.

Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the short to ground in the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

3. CHECK THE TIPM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Reconnect the TIPM C10 harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With the scan tool, actuate the Transmission Relay system test.
5. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuits.

Does the test light illuminate brightly at the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuits?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

4. CHECK THE TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/PRESSURE SWITCH ASSEMBLY FOR A SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Reconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as Active?

Yes

- Replace the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly.
- Perform the appropriate TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Verification Tests.

No

- For vehicles with a 40TE Transmission, replace the Line Pressure Sensor/Variable Force Solenoid. Perform the 40/41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 40/41TE Transmission Verification Test.
- For vehicles with a 62TE Transmission, test complete.