P1279
P1279-STARTER CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 OPEN
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts and Main Relay is on.
Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) requesting Starter operation.
- Set Condition:
Actual Starter state is not equal to desired state. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: If P0615, P0616 or P0617 has set along with this DTC, diagnose those DTCs first before continuing.
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.
2. STARTER CONTROL OUTPUT OPERATION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Starter (1-way) harness connector.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (T750) Starter Control Output circuit in the Starter (1-way) harness connector.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. Crank the engine and monitor the test light.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Replace the Starter.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. (T750) STARTER CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off
2. Disconnect the TIPM 10 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (T750) Starter Control Output circuit between the TIPM C10 harness connector and the Starter harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the open in the (T750) Starter Control Output circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
4. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
1. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
2. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.