P1278
P1278-STARTER CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts and Main Relay is on.
Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) requesting Starter operation.
- Set Condition:
Actual Starter state is not equal to desired state. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS ACTIVE
NOTE: If P0615, P0616 or P0617 has set along with this DTC, diagnose those DTCs first before continuing.
1. Turn the Ignition on, engine not running.
2. Using the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.
2. STARTER CONTROL OUTPUT VERIFICATION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect TIPM C10 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage of the (T750) Starter Control Output circuit in the TIPM C10 harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 4
3. (T750) STARTER CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off
2. Disconnect the Starter (1-way) harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage between ground and the (T750) Starter Control Output circuit in the TIPM C10 harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (T750) Starter Control Output circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Starter.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
4. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
1. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
2. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.