FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P1273






P1273-A/C CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 HIGH

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.

A/C Switch on.

- Set Condition:
A shorted high condition has been detected in the A/C Clutch Control output circuit by the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM). One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. A/C CLUTCH OPERATION
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With a scan tool under the PCM Actuators, actuate the A/C Clutch.

Is the A/C Clutch actuating?

Yes

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.

No

- Go To 2

2. A/C CLUTCH CONTROL OPERATION FROM THE PCM
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With the scan tool under the TPIM Actuators, actuate the A/C Clutch.
5. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (C13) A/C Clutch Control circuit in the TIPM C1 harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on an off?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Perform the diagnostic procedure for P0646-A/C CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW. Testing and Inspection.

3. (C3) A/C CLUTCH CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off
2. Disconnect the TIPM C10 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the A/C Compressor Clutch harness connector.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. Measure the voltage on the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit at the A/C Compressor Clutch harness connector.

Is any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the short to battery voltage in the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. A/C CLUTCH GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Connect the TIPM C1 and TIPM C10 harness connectors.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (Z931) A/C Clutch ground circuit at the A/C Compressor Clutch harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the excessive resistance in the (Z931) A/C Clutch ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

5. A/C COMPRESSOR CLUTCH




1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool under the TIPM Actuators, actuate the A/C Clutch.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit at the A/C Compressor Clutch harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off?

Yes

- Replace the A/C Compressor Clutch. A/C Compressor - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 6

6. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)

NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

1. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
2. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.