FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P1212






P1212-ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE HIGH - RPM LIMITED

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
The engine oil temperature has dropped below a calibrated value. Engine start up.

- Set Condition:
The engine oil temperature rises faster than a calibrated modeled temperature. When the actual oil temperature exceeds the calibrated modeled temperature for three minutes the fault is set.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. DTC IS ACTIVE

NOTE: Diagnose any CAN - C Communication DTCs before continuing.

1. Turn the ignition off.
2. If possible, allow the vehicle to sit with the ignition off for more than 60 minutes in an environment where the ambient temperature will allow the oil temperature to cool.
3. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating conditions.
4. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the status Active or Pending for this DTC?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
- Perform the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. . Intermittent Condition Test

2. ENGINE OIL
1. The following conditions must be checked.
- OEM recommended oil viscosity is being used.
- Customer is following the oil change schedule.
- Check the engine oil for contamination. (i.e., fuel and/or engine coolant)
- Internal engine condition that may effect oil pressure.

Were any of the above conditions found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. (G24) EOT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor connector.
3. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage of the (G24) EOT Signal circuit in the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (G24) EOT Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. (G24) EOT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (G24) EOT Signal circuit in the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance above 100 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the (G24) EOT Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

5. (G24) EOT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K914) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT




1. Measure the resistance between the (G24) EOT Signal circuit and the (K914) Sensor Ground circuit in the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance above 100 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the (G24) EOT Signal circuit for a short to the (K914) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

6. (G24) EOT SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (G24) EOT Signal circuit between the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Repair the (G24) EOT Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

7. (K914) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (K914) Sensor Ground circuit between the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- Repair the (K914) Sensor Ground for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

8. ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
3. Connect a jumper wire between the (K914) Sensor Ground circuit and the (G24) EOT Signal circuit in the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With the scan tool, read the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor signal voltage.

Is the voltage below 1.0 Volt with the jumper wire in place?

Yes

- Replace the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 9

9. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
5. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
6. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.