FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0685






P0685-ASD CONTROL CIRCUIT





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
When the ignition is turned off, during after-run mode of operation.

- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) determines that the ASD Relay has shut off before the AFTER-RUN mode of operation has been completed.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, check for additional DTCs.

Are other DTCs present?

Yes

- Perform the diagnostics for the other DTCs before continuing.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 2

2. CLEAR CODE AND CHECK IF THE DTC RESETS
1. With the scan tool, erase PCM DTCs.
2. Perform several ignition key cycles, pausing for at least 10 seconds between each cycle.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs.

Did this DTC Return?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.

3. SUBSTITUTE THE ASD RELAY
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Install a known good relay in place of the ASD Relay.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase PCM DTCs.
5. Perform several ignition key cycles, pausing for at least 10.0 seconds between each cycle.
6. Turn the ignition on.
7. With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs.

Did this DTC return?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Replace the ASD Relay.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

4. CHECK PCM POWER AND GROUNDS
1. Using the wiring information, check the PCM battery, ignition feed and ground circuits.

Were any problem found with the PCM powers and grounds?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. CHECK THE (K51) ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE




1. Reconnect the PCM harness connectors.
2. Turn the ignition off.
3. Remove the ASD Relay.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage an the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit at terminal 85 of the ASD Relay connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 6

6. CHECK THE (K51) ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the ASD Relay.
3. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance an the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit at terminal 85 of the ASD Relay connector.

Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Repair the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

7. CHECK THE (K51) ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Measure the resistance of the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit between the PCM C1 harness connector and the ASD Relay connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the ASD Relay Control circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.