FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0653






P0653-SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE 2 CIRCUIT HIGH





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects a short to voltage on the 5-Volt supply circuit.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.

2. (K854) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness connector.
3. Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
4. Measure the voltage on the (K854) 5-Volt Supply circuit.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (K854) 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage on the (F856) 5-Volt Supply circuit.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (F856) 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the (K854) 5-Volt Supply circuit between the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
3. Inspect the (F856) 5-Volt Supply circuit between the Camshaft 1/1 Position Sensor harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
4. Inspect the (F856) 5-Volt Supply circuit between the Manifold Flow Valve harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
5. Inspect the (F856) 5-Volt Supply circuit between the MAP Sensor harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
6. If the vehicle is equipped with a manual transmission, inspect the (F856) 5-Volt Supply circuit between the Vehicle Speed Sensor harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
7. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
8. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
9. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.