P0615
P0615-STARTER CONTROL CIRCUIT - OPEN
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
With the engine running and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the actual state of the starter control does not match the intended state.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Attempt to start the engine. If the engine will not crank, turn the ignition switch to the crank position for 5 seconds.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.
2. (T752) STARTER CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) C2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C1 harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage of the (T752) Starter Control circuit in the TIPM C2 harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (T752) Starter Control circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. (T752) STARTER CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T752) Starter Control circuit in the TIPM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T752) Starter Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. (T752) STARTER CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (T752) Starter Control circuit between the TIPM C2 harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (T752) Starter Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
5. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
1. Connect the PCM C1 harness connector.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (T752) Starter Control circuit in the TIPM C2 harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should not be illuminated.
4. While monitoring the test light, move the ignition to the start position.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light not illuminated with the ignition in the run position and illuminated and bright with the ignition in the start position?
Yes
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 6
6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.