FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P0581






P0581-SPEED CONTROL SWITCH 1 CIRCUIT HIGH

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:
The S/C Signal 1 is above a calibrated threshold for 0.06 second.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Copy DTC and Freeze Frame information.

NOTE: This DTC is a two trip fault. If the scan tool indicates a one trip failure, the possible cause may have been the customer pressing switches simultaneously. Test drive the vehicle and activate the Speed Control system. If the DTC matures to an active fault a repair is necessary.

3. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.

2. CHECK THE (V71) S/C SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Speed Control Switch harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage of the (V71) S/C Signal 1 circuit in the Speed Control Switch harness connector.

Is the voltage above 5.2 Volts?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage in the (V71) S/C Signal 1 circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. SPEED CONTROL SWITCH
1. Connect a jumper between the (V71) S/C Signal 1 circuit and the (V937) Switch Return circuit at the Speed Control Switch harness connector.
2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Does the P0580-S/C SWITCH 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE TOO LOW set as active or pending with the jumper in place?

Yes

- Replace the Speed Control Switch.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. STEERING WHEEL JUMPER HARNESS
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Clockspring C8 harness connector.
3. Connect a jumper between the (V71) S/C Signal 1 circuit and the (V937) Switch Return circuit at the Clockspring terminals, not the harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Does the P0580-S/C SWITCH 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE TOO LOW set as active or pending with the jumper in place?

Yes

- Replace the Steering Wheel Jumper Harness.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. CLOCKSPRING
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Clockspring C2 harness connector.
3. Connect a jumper between the (V71) S/C Signal 1 circuit (V937) Switch Return circuit at the Clockspring C2 harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Does the P0580-S/C SWITCH 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE TOO LOW set as active or pending with the jumper in place?

Yes

- Replace the Clockspring harness.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 6

6. CHECK THE (V71) S/C SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (V71) S/C Signal 1 circuit between the Clockspring C2 harness connector to the PCM C2 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Repair the (V71) S/C Signal 1 circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

7. CHECK THE (V937) S/C SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (V937) Switch Return circuit between the Clockspring C2 harness connector to the PCM C2 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- Repair the (V937) S/C Switch Return circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

8. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Speed Control Switch and the Powertrain Control Module.
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.