FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P0580






P0580-SPEED CONTROL SWITCH 1 CIRCUIT LOW

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 Volts.

- Set Condition:
The S/C Signal 1 voltage is below a calibrated threshold for 0.06 second.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Copy DTC and Freeze Frame information.

NOTE: This DTC is a two trip fault. If the scan tool indicates a one trip failure, the possible cause may have been the customer pressing switches simultaneously. Test drive the vehicle and activate the Speed Control system. If the DTC matures to an active fault a repair is necessary.

3. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.

2. SPEED CONTROL SWITCH
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Turn the ignition on, engine not running.
3. Disconnect the Speed Control Switch harness connector.
4. Measure the voltage of the (V71) S/C Signal 1 circuit at the Speed Control Switch harness connector.

Does the (V71) S/C Signal 1 circuit voltage read 5.0 Volts with the Speed Control Switch harness connector unplugged?

Yes

- Replace the Speed Control Switch.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. STEERING WHEEL JUMPER HARNESS
1. Disconnect the Clockspring C8 harness connector.
2. Measure the voltage of the (V71) S/C Signal 1 circuit at the Clockspring terminal, not the harness connector.

Does the (V71) S/C Signal 1 circuit voltage read 5.0 Volts with the Clockspring C8 harness connector unplugged?

Yes

- Replace the Steering Wheel Jumper harness.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. CLOCKSPRING
1. Disconnect the Clockspring C2 harness connector.
2. Measure the voltage of the (V71) S/C Signal 1 circuit at the Clockspring C2 harness connector.

Does the (V71) S/C Signal 1 circuit voltage read 5.0 Volts with the Clockspring C2 harness connector unplugged?

Yes

- Replace the Clockspring.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. CHECK FOR THE (V71) S/C SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (V937) S/C SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between the (V71) S/C Signal 1 circuit and the (V937) S/C Switch Return circuit at the Clockspring C2 harness connector.

Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the short between the (V71) S/C Signal 1 circuit and the (V937) S/C Switch Return circuit in the wiring harness.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

6. CHECK THE (V71) S/C SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (V71) S/C Signal 1 circuit at the Clockspring C2 harness connector.

Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Repair the (V71) S/C Signal 1 circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

7. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Speed Control Switch and the Powertrain Control Module.
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.