P0522
P0522-ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SWITCH CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 Volts.
- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the Oil Pressure Sensor input voltage is below the minimum acceptable value.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.
2. (G6) EOP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Engine Oil Pressure Switch harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module C2 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (G6) EOP Signal circuit in the Engine Oil Pressure Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the (G6) EOP Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
3. ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SWITCH
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Connect the PCM C2 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
NOTE: The PCM should display an Engine Oil Pressure Sensor Circuit High DTC with the switch disconnected.
Is the status Active for an Engine Oil Pressure Sensor Circuit High DTC with the switch disconnected?
Yes
- Replace the Engine Oil Pressure Switch.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Engine Oil Pressure Switch and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.