FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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Powertrain Control Module (PCM)






P0463-FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 1 HIGH CIRCUIT





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and the battery voltage greater than 10.4 Volts.

- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the Fuel Level Sensor input voltage is above the maximum acceptable value.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS ACTIVE
1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

2. Using the scan tool, read the active DTCs.

Does the scan tool display P0463-FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 1 HIGH CIRCUIT?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.

2. (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Instrument Cluster (CCN) C2 harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage of the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit in the Fuel Level Sensor harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage in the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 1 OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance of the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit between the Fuel Level Sensor harness connector and the Instrument Cluster (CCN) harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the open circuit or high resistance in the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

4. (Z906) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z906) Ground circuit in the Fuel Level Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the open or high resistance in the (Z906) Ground circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

5. FUEL LEVEL SENSOR




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Connect the Instrument Cluster (CCN) C2 harness connector.
3. Connect a jumper wire between ground and the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit in the Fuel Level Sensor harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Using the scan tool, read the Fuel Level Sensor 1 signal voltage.

Is the voltage below 1.0 Volt with the jumper wire in place?

Yes

- Replace the Fuel Level Sensor. Fuel Level Sending Unit And Sensor - Removal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 6

6. INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (CCN)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Level Sensor and the Instrument Cluster (CCN).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Instrument Cluster (CCN). Instrument Cluster - Removal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.