P0461
P0461-FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 1 PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
With engine run time greater than 128 seconds.
- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects no change in the Fuel Level Sensor 1 circuit voltage over time during monitoring.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS ACTIVE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using the scan tool, read DTCs and review the DTC environmental information.
Is the good trip counter greater than 0?
Yes
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.
No
- Go To 2
2. EXTERIOR FUEL TANK DAMAGE
1. Inspect the exterior of the fuel tank for any damage that may restrict the movement of the fuel level sensor floats.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Replace the fuel tank as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. FUEL PUMP MODULE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Pump Module harness connector and the Instrument Cluster (CCN).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using the scan tool, read the Fuel Level Sensor 1 circuit voltage.
NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 5.0 Volts (plus or minus.1 Volt) with the connector disconnected.
5. Turn the ignition off.
6. Connect a jumper wire between the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit and ground in the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
7. Turn the ignition on.
8. Using the scan tool, read the Fuel Level Sensor 1 circuit voltage.
NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 0.0 Volts (plus or minus.1 Volt) with the jumper wire in place.
Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Go To 8
5. (Z906) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z906) Ground circuit in the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the open or high resistance in the (Z906) Ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
6. FUEL TANK WIRING HARNESS INSPECTION
WARNING: The fuel system is under a constant pressure (even with the engine off). Before testing or servicing any fuel system hose, fitting or line, the fuel system pressure must be released. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Remove the fuel tank.
2. Inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Pump Module harness connector and the Fuel Level Sensor.
3. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
4. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 7
7. FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 1 INSPECTION
1. Remove the Fuel Level Sensor 1 sensor.
2. Inspect the Fuel Level Sensor 1 and the inside of the fuel tank for any condition that would restrict the movement of the fuel level sensor float.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair or replace the fuel tank components as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Fuel Level Sensor 1.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
8. (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Instrument Cluster (CCN) C2 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage of the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit in the Fuel Level Sensor 1 harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 9
9. (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit in the Fuel Level Sensor 1 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 10
No
- Repair the short to ground in the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
10. (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit between the Fuel Pump Module harness connector and the Instrument Cluster (CCN) C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 11
No
- Repair the open or high resistance in the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
11. INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (CCN)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Pump Module and the Instrument Cluster (CCN).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Instrument Cluster (CCN).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.