FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0452






P0452-EVAP PRESSURE SWITCH STUCK CLOSED





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
Immediately after the ignition has been turned off.

- Set Condition:
At key off, the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) evaluates the state of the ESIM Switch for open or closed. If the switch is determined to be closed the PCM then energizes the Purge Solenoid for a calibrated amount of time stores and monitors that the switch opens. If the ESIM switch opens the tests passes and the PCM continues a power down routine. If the switch does not open then the PCM stores the state and it is evaluated again at the next key on. If the PCM does not detect that the ESIM Switch is open, an error is detected. Two Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. VEHICLE HISTORY AND SERVICE BULLETIN INVESTIGATION
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data if any DTCs are present.
3. Whether or not any DTCs are Active you will want to check the following items which may assist in repairing the customer's complaint successfully:
- Check the vehicle's repair history.
- If the vehicle has a repair history that pertains to the customer's current complaint, review the repair.
- Inspect the vehicle for any aftermarket accessories that may have been installed incorrectly.
- Check for any service bulletin(s) related to the customer's complaint or DTCs.
- If a service bulletin applies, follow the instructions of the service bulletin.

Choose the following scenario that best applies.

The service bulletin repaired the customer's complaint.

- Testing complete.

A DTC is present, no service bulletins apply or the service bulletin didn't repair the customer's complaint.

- Go To 2

2. ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)

NOTE: If the customer is experiencing an early fuel shut off during the fuel filling process along with P0440, P0441 and P0452 setting, you need to check for restrictions in the Evaporative Purge tubes/hoses as well as the Fresh Air Filter before continuing.

1. With the scan tool, perform the ESIM FORCED MONITOR TEST. Allow the test to complete.
2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the DTC Active or Pending at this time?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.

3. ESIM SWITCH STATE
1. With the scan tool, select Data Display and view the ESIM Switch state.
2. Remove the gas cap.

Does the ESIM Switch state change from 'Closed' to 'Open' when the gas cap was removed?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Go To 7

4. EVAP PURGE HOSE/TUBE AND FRESH AIR FILTER OBSTRUCTION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the Evaporative Purge hose/tube for proper routing and installation between the Evap Purge Solenoid and the Fuel Tank and between the Fuel Tank and the Evaporative Purge Canister.
3. Make sure the hose/tube and fresh air filter are not damaged, kinked and free from any obstructions.
4. Check for any kink in the purge line connecting the LPV (Linear Purge Valve) to intake manifold.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. (K52) EVAP PURGE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Disconnect the PCM C3 harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K52) Evap Purge Control circuit in the Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (K52) Evap Purge Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 6

6. EVAP PURGE SOLENOID
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Evap Purge Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Evap Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module connectors.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Evap Purge Solenoid if no problems were found with the connectors.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

7. ESIM SWITCH
1. Using the scan tool, select Data Display and view the ESIM Switch state.
2. Disconnect the ESIM Switch electrical connector.

Does the ESIM Switch state change from CLOSED to OPEN when the switch is disconnected?

Yes

- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the switch and the Powertrain Control Module connectors. Replace the ESIM Switch if no problems were found with the connectors.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 8

8. (K107) ESIM SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C3 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K107) ESIM Switch Signal circuit in the ESIM Switch harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (K107) ESIM Switch Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 9

9. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Evap Purge Solenoid Assembly, ESIM Switch and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the ESIM, Evap Purge Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module connectors.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.