FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P0298






P0298-ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE TOO HIGH





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
The engine oil temperature has dropped below a calibrated value. Engine start up.

- Set Condition:
The Engine Oil temperature rises faster than a calibrated modeled temperature. When the actual oil temperature exceeds the calibrated modeled temperature for three minutes the fault is set.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. DTC IS ACTIVE

NOTE: Diagnose any CAN - C Communication DTCs before continuing.

1. Turn the ignition off.
2. If possible, allow the vehicle to sit with the ignition off for more than 60 minutes in an environment where the temperature will allow the oil temperature to cool down.
3. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating conditions.
4. With a scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the status Active or Pending for this DTC?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.

2. ENGINE OIL
1. The following conditions must be checked:
- OEM recommended oil viscosity is being used.
- Customer is following the oil change schedule.
- Check the engine oil for contamination. (i.e., fuel and/or engine coolant)
- Internal engine condition that may effect oil pressure.

Were any of the above conditions found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. (G24) EOT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage of the (G24) EOT Signal circuit in the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (G24) EOT Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. (G24) EOT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (G24) EOT Signal circuit in the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance above 100 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the (G24) EOT Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

5. (G24) EOT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K915) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT




1. Measure the resistance between the (G24) EOT Signal circuit and the (K915) Sensor Ground circuit in the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance above 100 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the (G24) EOT Signal circuit for a short to the (K915) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

6. (G24) EOT SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Measure the resistance of the (G24) EOT Signal circuit between the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Repair the (G24) EOT Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

7. (K915) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Measure the resistance of the (K915) Sensor Ground circuit between the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- Repair the (K915) Sensor Ground for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

8. ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connectors.
3. Connect a jumper wire between the (K915) Sensor Ground circuit and the (G24) EOT Signal circuit in the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With the scan tool, read the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor signal voltage.

Is the voltage below 1.0 volt with the jumper wire in place?

Yes

- Replace the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor. . Oil Temperature Sensor - Removal
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 9

9. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
- Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle the wiring and connectors.
- Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
- Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.