FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P0201






P0201-FUEL INJECTOR 1 CIRCUIT/OPEN





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
With battery voltage greater than 10 volts, ASD relay energized, and engine speed less than 3000 rpm.

- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects an open condition on the Fuel Injector 1 circuit.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. DTC IS ACTIVE

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage or sensor reference voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.

1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.

2. (F343) FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Fuel Injector 1 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F343) Fused ASD Relay Output circuit in the Fuel Injector 1 harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test light illuminated and bright?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the (F343) Fused ASD Relay Output circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

3. (K11) INJECTOR 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (K11) Injector 1 Control circuit between the Fuel Injector 1 harness connector and the PCM harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the (K11) Injector 1 Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

4. FUEL INJECTOR 1
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between the terminals of Fuel Injector 1.

NOTE: The resistance of the circuit will vary according to the temperature of the injector coil. Use the table below to determine the resistance range of the injector.






Is the resistance of the injector within the specified range?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Replace Fuel Injector 1. Fuel Injector - Removal
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

5. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between Fuel Injector 1 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
- Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
- Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
- Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.