P0198
P0198-ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the Engine Oil Temperature (EOT) Sensor input voltage is above the maximum acceptable value.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage or sensor reference voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.
1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.
2. (G24) EOT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C1 and C2 harness connectors.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage of the (G24) EOT Signal circuit in the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (G24) EOT Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. (G24) ENGINE OIL TEMP SIGNAL OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance of the (G24) EOT Signal circuit between the EOT Sensor harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (G24) EOT Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
4. (K915) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (K915) Sensor Ground 3 circuit between the EOT Sensor harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (K915) Sensor Ground 3 circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
5. ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Connect the PCM C1 and C2 harness connectors.
3. Connect a jumper wire between the (G24) EOT Signal circuit and the (K915) Sensor Ground 3 in the EOT Sensor harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With the scan tool, read the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor signal voltage.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt with the jumper wire in place?
Yes
- Replace the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor. . Oil Temperature Sensor - Removal
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 6
6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
5. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
6. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.