P0197
P0197-ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the Engine Oil Temperature (EOT) Sensor input voltage is below the minimum acceptable value.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.
2. (G24) EOT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the EOT Sensor harness connector.
3. Disconnect the PCM C1 and C2 harness connectors.
4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (G24) EOT Signal circuit in the EOT Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the (G24) EOT Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
3. (G24) EOT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K915) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance between the (G24) EOT Signal circuit and the (K915) Sensor Ground circuit in the EOT Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (G24) EOT Signal circuit for a short to the (K915) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
4. (G24) EOT SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (G24) EOT Signal circuit between the EOT Sensor harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (G24) EOT Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
5. ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Connect the PCM C1 and C2 harness connectors.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, read the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor signal voltage.
Is the voltage above 4.5 volts with the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness disconnected?
Yes
- Replace the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor. . Oil Temperature Sensor - Removal
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 6
6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
5. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
6. Perform the Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.