P0010
P0010-BANK 1 CAMSHAFT 1 POSITION ACTUATOR CIRCUIT OPEN
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
With the engine running and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the actual state of the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid does not match the intended state.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, clear DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
3. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.
2. GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid/Oil Control Valve harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to B (+), check the Ground circuit in the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid/Oil Control Valve harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
3. (K76) CMP 1/1 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C2 harness connector.
NOTE: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.
3. Measure the resistance of the (K76) CMP 1/1 Control circuit between the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (K76) CMP 1/1 Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
4. CAMSHAFT 1/1 POSITION SOLENOID ACTUATION
1. With the scan tool, actuate the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid/Oil Control Valve to the ON (maximum percentage) position.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (K76) CMP 1/1 Control circuit in the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Go To 6
5. CAMSHAFT 1/1 POSITION SOLENOID
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
3. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
4. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid. Oil Intake Control Valve - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.