B1A67
B1A67-STEERING COLUMN LOCK MODULE BOLT CONTROL PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
Anytime the Key is placed in the ignition.
- Set Condition:
This code is set immediately when the Wireless Control Module detects the (F892) Ignition Switch Output circuit shorted to ground or if the shaft bolt is stuck when the ignition key is removed.
1. VERIFY THAT DTC B1A67-STEERING COLUMN LOCK MODULE BOLT CONTROL PERFORMANCE
1. With the scan tool, record and erase WCM DTCs.
2. Insert and remove the key from the ignition switch several times.
3. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1A67-STEERING COLUMN LOCK MODULE BOLT CONTROL PERFORMANCE as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 4
2. STEERING COLUMN LOCK MODULE
1. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
2. Turn the ignition off.
3. Disconnect the Steering Column Lock Module connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Cycle the ignition switch from On to Off three times.
6. Insert and remove the key from the ignition switch several times.
7. Turn the ignition on.
8. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1A67-STEERING COLUMN LOCK MODULE BOLT CONTROL PERFORMANCE as active?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Steering Column Lock Module. The Wireless Control Module (WCM) must also be replaced along with the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV). When replacing the WCM and the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV), the WCM MUST be programmed BEFORE the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV) is programmed..
- Replace and program the Wireless Control Module (WCM) (SKREEM). Sentry Key Immobilizer Module (SKREEM) - Removal.
- Replace and program the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV). Shaft Lock Module - Removal.
- Perform the WIN INITIALIZATION - EXPORT WITH COLUMN LOCK MODULE TEST. WIN Initialization - Export with Column Lock Module.
3. CHECK THE (F892) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (KEY-IN) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Wireless Control Module harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (F892) Ignition Switch Output (Key-In) circuit in the Steering Column Lock harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10,000 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (F892) Ignition Switch Output (Key-In) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Steering Column Lock Module. The Wireless Control Module (WCM) must also be replaced along with the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV). When replacing the WCM and the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV), the WCM MUST be programmed BEFORE the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV) is programmed..
- Replace and program the Wireless Control Module (WCM) (SKREEM). Sentry Key Immobilizer Module (SKREEM) - Removal.
- Replace and program the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV). Shaft Lock Module - Removal.
- Perform the WIN INITIALIZATION - EXPORT WITH COLUMN LOCK MODULE TEST. WIN Initialization - Export with Column Lock Module.
4. INTERMITTENT TEST
1. Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: Check for the following conditions:
- Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
- Search for any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair wiring harness/connectors as necessary.
- Perform the WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE VERIFICATION TEST. Wireless Control Module (WCM) Verification
No
- Test Complete.