B1659
B1659-FRONT FOG LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
With the fog lamps active.
- Set Condition:
When the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects a low condition on the (L139) Front Fog Lamps Relay Driver circuit.
1. INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, clear all DTCs.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Turn the fog lamps on.
5. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display DTC: B1659-FRONT FOG LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
2. CHECK THE FRONT FOG LAMPS RELAY
1. Turn the fog lamps off.
2. Turn the ignition off.
3. Remove the Front Fog Lamps Relay and substitute it with a known good relay.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With the scan tool, clear all DTCs.
6. Turn the fog lamps on.
7. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display DTC: B1659-FRONT FOG LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Front Fog Lamps Relay.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
3. CHECK THE (L139) FRONT FOG LAMPS RELAY DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Front Fog Lamps Relay.
3. Disconnect the TIPM C11 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (L139) Front Fog Lamps Relay Driver circuit at the TIPM C11 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Repair the short to ground in the (L139) Front Fog Lamps Relay Driver circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.