B1640
B1640-FRONT RIGHT TURN CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
Continuously
- Set Condition:
When the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects an open or short to battery on the control circuit.
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, clear all TIPM DTCs.
3. Turn the Right Turn Signal on.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool read: B1640-FRONT RIGHT TURN CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
2. FRONT RIGHT TURN SIGNAL BULB
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the Front Right Turn Signal Bulb.
Is the inoperative bulb OK?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Inoperative bulb. Front Lamp Unit - Removal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
3. (L60) RIGHT TURN SIGNAL CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Disconnect the TIPM C4 connector.
2. Disconnect the Right Front Lamp Assembly C3 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (L60) Front Right Turn Signal Control circuit.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (L60) Turn Signal Control circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. (L60) RIGHT TURN SIGNAL CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Measure for voltage on the (L60) Front Right Turn Signal Control circuit.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?
Yes
- Repair the (L60) Turn Signal Control circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM). Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) - Removal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.