FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P128B






P128B-TCM POWER CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 LOW - 62TE NGC







- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.

- Set Condition:
A shorted condition is detected in the TIPM Transmission Control Output circuit.





1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 5

2. CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C10 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and install the PCM Pinout Box 8815.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.

4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T16) Transmission Control Output.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output for a short to ground.
- Perform the 62TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 62TE Transmission Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




1. Reconnect the TIPM C10 harness connector.
2. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Using the scan tool under the TIPM Actuators, actuate the Transmission.
5. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit at the appropriate terminals of the PCM Pinout Box 8815.

NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit for an open.
- Perform the 62TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 62TE Transmission Verification Test.

4. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
1. Using the schematics as a guide, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out and repair as necessary. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the 62TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 62TE Transmission Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the 62TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 62TE Transmission Verification Test.

5. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
3. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the 62TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 62TE Transmission Verification Test.

No

- Test complete.