FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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Powertrain Control Module (PCM)






P0463-FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 1 HIGH CIRCUIT







- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the Fuel Level Sensor input voltage is above the maximum acceptable value.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC.

2. (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Instrument Cluster (CCN) harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage of the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit in the Fuel Level Sensor harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage in the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 1 OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance of the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit between the Fuel Level Sensor harness connector and the Instrument Cluster (CCN) harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the open in the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

4. (Z916) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z916) Ground circuit in the Fuel Level Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the (Z916) Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

5. FUEL LEVEL SENSOR




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Connect the Instrument Cluster (CCN) connector.
3. Connect a jumper wire between the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit and the (Z916) Ground in the Fuel Level Sensor harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With the scan tool, read the Fuel Level Sensor 1 signal voltage.

Is the voltage below 1.0 volt with the jumper wire in place?

Yes

- Replace the Fuel Level Sensor.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 6

6. INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (CCN)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Level Sensor and the Instrument Cluster (CCN).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Instrument Cluster (CCN).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.