FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P128D






P128D-TCM POWER CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 OPEN - 41TE NGC







- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.

- Set Condition:
The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) has detected an open condition on the Transmission Control Output circuit.





1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, select read DTCs.

Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go to 2

No

- Go to 3

2. CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch harness connector.
3. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and install Miller tool #8815.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.

4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. Using the scan tool under TIPM, actuate the Transmission.
6. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit.

NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) terminals for corrosion, damage, water intrusion, or terminal push out. Check for any Service Bulletins that may apply. If no problems are found, replace and program the TIPM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit for an open.
- Perform the 40/41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 40/41TE Transmission Verification Test.

3. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
3. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the 40/41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 40/41TE Transmission Verification Test.

No

- Test complete.