FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P0533






P0533-A/C PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH







- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the A/C Pressure Transducer input voltage is above the maximum acceptable value.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: Diagnose any CAN - C Communication DTCs before continuing.

NOTE: Make sure the A/C refrigerant System is properly charged.

1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage or sensor supply voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.

2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC

2. A/C PRESSURE TRANSDUCER




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With the scan tool, monitor the A/C Pressure Transducer voltage.
5. Connect a jumper wire between the (C18) A/C Pressure Signal circuit and the (C918) Sensor Ground circuit in the Transducer harness connector.

NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 0.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the jumper wire in place.

Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?

Yes

- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the A/C Pressure Transducer and the Totally Integrated Power Module connectors. If OK, replace the A/C Pressure Transducer.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test

No

- Go To 3 NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.


3. (C18) A/C PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C1 TIPM harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage on the (C18) A/C Pressure Signal circuit in the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage in the (C18) A/C Pressure Signal circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test

No

- Go To 4

4. (C18) A/C PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance of the (C18) A/C Pressure Signal circuit from the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector to C1 TIPM harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the open in the (C18) A/C Pressure Signal circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test

5. (C18) A/C PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (C818) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT




1. Measure the resistance between the (C18) A/C Pressure Signal circuit and the (C818) 5-volt Supply circuit in the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short between the (C818) 5-volt Supply circuit and the (C18) A/C Pressure Signal circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test

No

- Go To 6

6. (C918) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Measure the resistance of the (C918) Sensor Ground circuit from the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector to the C1 TIPM harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Repair the open in the (C918) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test

7. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the related A/C Pressure Transducer and the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the A/C Pressure Transducer and the Totally Integrated Power Module connectors.
4. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test.