FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P0461






P0461-FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 1 PERFORMANCE







Theory of Operation

The fuel level rationality will set a fault for a fuel level reading that does not change over an accumulated mileage threshold to keep stuck high or stuck low fuel levels from disabling OBD monitors. If the vehicle is fitted with a saddle tank fuel system this feature includes diagnostics for both of the sending units and diagnostics for a siphon tube that has become disconnected or plugged. The power up test looks to see a large enough fuel level voltage change from the last key-off to the following engine run. The engine run test looks to see a fuel level voltage change over an accumulated mileage.

- When Monitored:
With engine run time greater than three minutes.

- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects no change in Fuel Level Sensor 1 circuit voltage after a significant amount of fuel should have been consumed based on a calculated value and the vehicle operating conditions.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Turn the ignition on.

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any Can bus or communication DTCs before proceeding with this test.

2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs and review the DTC environmental information.

Is the good trip counter greater than 0?

Yes

- Perform the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC.

No

- Go To 2

2. EXTERIOR FUEL TANK DAMAGE
1. Inspect the exterior of the fuel tank for any damage that may restrict the movement of the fuel level sensor floats.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Replace the fuel tank as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. FUEL PUMP MODULE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Pump Module harness connector and the Instrument Cluster (CCN).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, read the Fuel Level Sensor 1 circuit voltage.

NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts (plus or minus.1 of a volt) with connector disconnected.

5. Turn the ignition off.
6. Connect a jumper wire between ground and the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit in the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
7. Turn the ignition on.
8. With the scan tool, read the Fuel Level Sensor 1 circuit voltage.

NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 0.0 volts (plus or minus.1 of a volt) with the jumper wire in place.

Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Go To 8

5. (Z916) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z916) Ground circuit in the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the (Z916) Ground for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

6. FUEL TANK WIRING HARNESS INSPECTION

WARNING: The fuel system is under a constant pressure (even with the engine off). Before testing or servicing any fuel system hose, fitting or line, the fuel system pressure must be released. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Remove the fuel tank.
2. Inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Pump Module harness connector and both Fuel Level Sensors.
3. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
4. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact at the Fuel Pump Module and the Powertrain Control Module connectors.
5. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 7

7. FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 1
1. Remove Fuel Level Sensor 1.
2. Inspect Fuel Level Sensor 1 and the inside of the fuel tank for any condition that would restrict the movement of the fuel level sensor float.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair or replace the fuel tank components as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Fuel Level Sensor 1.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

8. (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Instrument Cluster (CCN) harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage of the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit in the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage in the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 9

9. (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit in the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.

Is the resistance above 100 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 10

No

- Repair the short to ground in the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

10. (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Measure the resistance of the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit between the Fuel Pump Module harness connector and the Instrument Cluster (CCN) harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 11

No

- Repair the excessive resistance in the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

11. INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (CCN)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Pump Module and the Instrument Cluster (CCN).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Instrument Cluster (CCN).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.