FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P0121






P0121-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 PERFORMANCE







- When Monitored:
With the engine running and no TPS or MAP sensor DTCs present.

- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the sensor input voltage does not fall within a valid range based on engine speed and load. Two Trip Fault. ETC light will illuminate. P2135 should set with this code also.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure

1. DTC IS ACTIVE

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any Throttle Body circuit, system voltage, or sensor supply voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.

1. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
2. With the scan tool select View DTCs.

NOTE: If the DTC does not reset it may be necessary to test drive the vehicle.

Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go to 2

No

- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC

2. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT




1. Turn the ignition off.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 along with the Adapter 8815-1 to perform the diagnosis.

2. Using a voltmeter, perform a voltage drop test by backprobing the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector and probing the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so that positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

3. Start the engine.

Is the voltage below 0.5 volts?

Yes

- Go to 3

No

- Repair the excessive resistance in the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test

3. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K22) TP SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT




1. Turn the ignition off.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 along with the Adapter 8815-1 to perform the diagnosis.

2. Using a voltmeter, perform a voltage drop test by backprobing the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector and probing the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so that positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

3. Start the engine.

Is the voltage below 0.5 volts?

Yes

- Go to 4

No

- Repair the excessive resistance in the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test

4. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K122) TP SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT




1. Turn the ignition off.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 along with the Adapter 8815-1 to perform the diagnosis.

2. Using a voltmeter, perform a voltage drop test by backprobing the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector and probing the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so that positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

3. Start the engine.

Is the voltage below 0.5 volts?

Yes

- Go to 5

No

- Repair the excessive resistance in the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test

5. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K922) TP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT




1. Turn the ignition off.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 along with the Adapter 8815-1 to perform the diagnosis.

2. Using a voltmeter, perform a voltage drop test by backprobing the (K922) TP Sensor Ground circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector and probing the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so that positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

3. Start the engine.

Is the voltage below 0.5 volts?

Yes

- Go to 6

No

- Repair the excessive resistance in the (K922) TP Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test

6. (K22) TP SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K122) TP SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Throttle Body connector.
3. Disconnect the C2 Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance between the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit and the (K122) TP Signal 2 in the Throttle Body harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short between the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit and the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test

No

- Go to 7

7. THROTTLE BODY
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
3. Connect a jumper wire between the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit and the (K922) TP Sensor Ground circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With the scan tool, read the (K22) TP Signal 1 voltage.

NOTE: The circuit voltage should change from approximately 5.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the connector disconnected to 0.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the jumper wire in place.

6. Turn the ignition off.
7. Connect a jumper wire between the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit and the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.
8. Turn the ignition on.
9. With a scan tool, read the (K122) TP Signal 2 voltage.

NOTE: The circuit voltage should change from approximately 0.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the connector disconnected to 5.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the jumper wire in place.

Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?

Yes

- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Throttle Body and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the Throttle Body Assembly. Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the LEARN ETC function.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test

No

- Go to 8

8. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Throttle Body and Powertrain Control Module harness connectors.
5. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
6. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
7. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test