C2116
C2116-ABS PUMP MOTOR SUPPLY LOW VOLTAGE
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and the ABS Pump Motor deactivated, but not if supply voltage faults are detected.
Or, if the control is switched off.
- Set Condition:
If the Anti-Lock Brake Module detects either a low voltage condition when the ABS Pump Motor is activated or deactivated or a high voltage condition when the ABS Pump Motor is deactivated.
1. CHECK FOR A DTC C2116-ABS PUMP MOTOR SUPPLY LOW VOLTAGE
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
4. Road test the vehicle over 25 mph (40 km/h).
NOTE: Vehicle must be driven above 25 mph (40 km/h) for set conditions to be met.
5. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: C2116-ABS PUMP MOTOR SUPPLY LOW VOLTAGE active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST ABS Intermittent Condition Test.
2. INSPECT RELATED WIRING HARNESS, TERMINALS, AND CONNECTORS
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Visually inspect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector and wiring harness for damage.
3. Check all related wiring for pinched, chafed, pierced, and partially broken wires.
4. Check all related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST ABS Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK ABS PUMP MOTOR FUSE
1. Remove and visually inspect the ABS Pump Motor fuse.
Is the fuse open?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Go To 5
4. CHECK (A921) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the (A921) Fused B(+) circuit between ground and the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10k ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (A921) Fused B(+) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST ABS Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. CHECK (A921) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Replace the ABS Pump Motor fuse.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (A921) Fused B(+) circuit.
NOTE: The test light should illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the (A921) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST ABS Verification Test.
6. CHECK (Z901) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, probe the (Z901) Ground circuit.
NOTE: The test light should illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly on both circuits?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair (Z901) circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST ABS Verification Test.
7. REPLACE ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE AND VERIFY IF DTC IS STILL ACTIVE
1. Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module.
2. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST ABS Verification Test.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?
Yes
- Replace the Hydraulic Control Unit.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST ABS Verification Test.
No
- Perform the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST ABS Intermittent Condition Test.