FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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B2529






B2529-DECKLID RELEASE CONTROL CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE







Theory of Operation

The Convertible Top on the Sebring Convertible is fairly typical of convertible tops. There are three types of failures possible: Electrical failure (switches, wiring, motor, etc.), Hydraulic failure (fluid level low, leaks, pump internal, etc.), and Mechanical failure (binding roof, bent links, obstructions, etc.). Each type of failure mode will be rationalized by the power Top Control Module (PTCM) and labeled with a DTC. The DTCs set by the PTCM can also be considered to have three types of failure modes:

- Performance - These are time out DTCs, meaning the system timed out waiting for the next switch in sequence to change state. When the PTCM does not get the state change in the expected amount of time, it assumes something may be wrong and stops any further top operation in that direction. Typically the pump will run for 10 second before it times out.
- Circuit Low - These DTCs set for a circuit that stays active at all times, meaning the signal circuit to the specified switch is continuously grounded. This could relate to a short to ground on the signal circuit, a sticking switch, or even a mechanical issue not allowing the switch to become inactive.
- Correlation - These DTCs specifically relate two switches in a subcomponent (deck lid, tonneau drive, header latch, etc.) of the convertible top system. Both of the specified switches will be active in one position of the subcomponent (extended, retracted, open, closed, etc.). The switch that will not change state while attempting to operate the convertible top system, is the most likely area for attention.

- When Monitored:
With the Ignition Switch in the on position and the PTCM awake.

- Set Condition:
This code will set when the Power Top Motor Solenoid Signal circuit is open or shorted to voltage for over 400 ms.





Always perform the Power Top System Pre-Diagnostic procedure before proceeding. Power Top System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.

1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase all PTCM DTCs.
3. Try to operate the Decklid from the power top switch.
4. Wait 30 seconds.
5. With the scan tool, read all PTCM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. With the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

2. (Z916) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Put the decklid in "Decklid Service Position" (both ends up). If the decklid will not open from the Power Top Switch, open the rear of the decklid with the key.
2. Turn the ignition off.
3. Disconnect the Power Top Motor harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z916) Ground circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the (Z916) Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

3. (Q987) POWER TOP MOTOR SOLENOID SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Measure the voltage of the (Q987) Power Top Motor Solenoid Signal circuit in the Power Top Motor harness connector.

Is the voltage approximately 12.0 volts?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Go To 4

4. (Q987) POWER TOP MOTOR SOLENOID SIGNAL WIRE OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PTCM C1 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (Q987) Power Top Motor Solenoid Signal circuit between the PTCM C1 harness connector and the Power Top Motor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (Q987) Power Top Motor Solenoid Signal circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Power Top Control Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

5. (Q987) POWER TOP MOTOR SOLENOID SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Disconnect the PTCM C1 harness connector.
3. Measure the voltage of the (Q987) Power Top Motor Solenoid Signal in the PTCM C1 harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (Q987) Power Top Motor Solenoid Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Power Top Motor Assembly.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.