FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC)






B210D-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW







- When Monitored:
While the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) CAN bus ignition status received is RUN or signal not available, the module checks the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit voltage input range.

- Set Condition:
If the ORC detects that the Fused Ignition Switch Output voltage is less than or equal to 9 Volts ± 0.25 Volt.





1. VERIFY THAT DTC B210D-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW IS ACTIVE

NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.

NOTE: Troubleshoot any PCM charging/cranking DTCs before proceeding.

1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using the scan tool, read the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) DTCs.

Does the scan tool display: B210D-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW IS ACTIVE?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

2. CHECK VOLTAGE OF FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT VOLTAGE (RUN) CIRCUIT AND FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT VOLTAGE (RUN/START) AT THE ORC

WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the ORC connectors.

WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

2. Measure the voltage between Ground and the Fused Ignition Switch Output voltage (RUN) circuit at the ORC connector.
3. Measure the voltage between Ground and the Fused Ignition Switch Output voltage (RUN/START) circuit at the ORC connector.

Is the voltage above 9.0 Volts on both circuits?

Yes

- WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

- Replace the ORC.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. CHECK VOLTAGE OF FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT VOLTAGE (RUN) CIRCUIT AND FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT VOLTAGE (RUN/START) AT THE TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
1. Measure the voltage between Ground and the Fused Ignition Switch Output voltage (RUN) circuit at the TIPM connector.
2. Measure the voltage between Ground and the Fused Ignition Switch Output voltage (RUN/START) circuit at the TIPM connector.

Is the voltage above 9.0 Volts on both circuits?

Yes

- Repair high resistance in the Fused Ignition Switch Output voltage (RUN) circuit or Fused Ignition Switch Output voltage (RUN/START) circuit.
- Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.