FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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B106D






B106D-REAR DEFROST CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN







- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

- Set Condition:
An open condition on the (C515) Rear Defogger Control Output circuit.





1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC B106D-REAR DEFROST CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's.
3. Operate the Rear Defogger Switch several times.
4. With the scan tool, read DTC's.

Does the scan tool display active DTC B106D-REAR DEFROST CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

2. VISUAL AND PHYSICAL CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL INSPECTION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the following connector terminal condition. Check for signs of corrosion build up or damage that would compromise the terminal to controller pin connector.

NOTE: Make sure that all in-line connectors are inspected for corrosion and/or damage.

3. Disconnect the rear window defogger grid connectors.
4. Disconnect the C8 TIPM harness connector.
5. Visually inspect the wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires hidden in the wire insulation.

Were any of the above conditions found?

Yes

- Repair or replace as necessary.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. (C515) REAR DEFOGGER CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance of the (C515) Rear Defogger Control Output circuit at the between the C8 TIPM harness connector and the 1-way connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the (C515) Rear Defogger Control Output circuit for an open.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

4. CHECKING THE WINDOW GRID AND (Z917) GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Electric Heated Backlite (Power) 1-way connector.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the power terminal at the grid.

Does the test light illuminate?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Go To 5

5. (Z917) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Electric Heated Backlite (Ground) 1-way connector.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (Z917) ground circuit at the 1-way connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Repair the open Rear Window Defogger Grid.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Repair the (Z917) Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

6. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE

NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

1. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
2. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.