P2533
P2533-IGNITION SWITCH RUN/START POSITION CIRCUIT
- When Monitored:
With the ignition in the Run-Start position.
- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) doesn't receive the appropriate voltage from the Fused Ignition Run-Start circuit. One trip fault.
1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read the PCM DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC.
2. PCM FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the related fuses before continuing.
3. Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector.
4. Disconnect the C2 TIPM harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.
5. Measure the resistance between ground and the (F202) PCM Fused Ignition Run-Start circuit at the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box 8815.
6. Wiggle test the circuit during the test to check for an intermittent short in the circuit.
Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (F202) PCM Fused Ignition Run-Start circuit.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. PCM FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (F202) PCM Fused Ignition Run-Start circuit from C2 TIPM harness connector to the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box 8815.
2. Wiggle test the circuit during the test to check for an intermittent open or short in the circuit.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the open in the (F202) PCM Fused Ignition Run-Start circuit.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the C2 Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Totally Integrated Power Module and Powertrain Control Module harness connectors.
5. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.