FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P2068






P2068-FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT HIGH







- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

- Set Condition:
The Fuel Level Sensor 2 input voltage is above the maximum acceptable value.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. DTC IS ACTIVE

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any communication DTCs before continuing with this test.

1. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC.

2. (N5) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Fuel Tank Module harness connector.
3. Disconnect the C2 Cluster harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage of the (N5) Fuel Level Signal 2 circuit in the Fuel Tank Module harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (N5) Fuel Level Signal 2 circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. (N5) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 2 OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance of the (N5) Fuel Level Signal 2 circuit between the Fuel Tank Module harness connector and the C2 Cluster harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the (N5) Fuel Level Signal 2 circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

4. (Z916) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z916) Ground circuit at the C2 Fuel Pump Module harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the (Z916) Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

5. FUEL TANK WIRING HARNESS INSPECTION

WARNING: The fuel system is under a constant pressure (even with the engine off). Before testing or servicing any fuel system hose, fitting or line, the fuel system pressure must be released. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Remove the fuel tank.
2. Inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Tank Module harness connector and the Fuel Level Sensor 2 connector.
3. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, shorted, or broken wires.
4. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 6

6. FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 2




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Connect the Fuel Tank Module harness connector.
3. Connect the C2 Cluster harness connector.
4. Connect a jumper wire between ground and the (N5) Fuel Level Signal 2 circuit in the Fuel Level Sensor 2 harness connector.
5. Turn the ignition on.
6. With the scan tool, read the Fuel Tank Module signal voltage.

NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 0.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the jumper wire in place.

Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?

Yes

- Replace the Fuel Level Sensor 2.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 7

7. CLUSTER
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Level Sensor 2 harness connector and the Cluster.
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Cluster.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.