P1573
P1573-BRAKE PEDAL STUCK OFF
- When Monitored:
With the gear selector in drive, vehicle speed above a minimum value, and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the actual state of Brake Signal 1 or Brake Signal 2 does not match the desired state during monitoring.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, monitor the Brake Signal 1 and Brake Signal 2 states while pressing and releasing the brake pedal several times.
Do the Brake Signal states change appropriately as the pedal is pressed and released?
Yes
- Perform the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC
No
- Go To 2
2. (B15) BRAKE SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C3 Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.
3. Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (B15) Brake Signal 1 circuit at the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815 while pressing and releasing the brake pedal several times.
Does the test light change from illuminated to not illuminated as the brake pedal is pressed and released?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 4
3. (B16) BRAKE SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition on.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.
2. Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (B16) Brake Signal 2 circuit at the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815 while pressing and releasing the brake pedal several times.
Does the test light change from illuminated to not illuminated as the brake pedal is pressed and released?
Yes
- Go To 11
No
- Go To 7
4. (Z911) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Stop Lamp Switch connector.
3. Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (Z911) Ground circuit in the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the open or high resistance in the (Z911) Ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
5. (B15) BRAKE SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (B15) Brake Signal 1 circuit in the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the short to ground in the (B15) Brake Signal 1 circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
6. (B15) BRAKE SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.
1. Measure the resistance of the (B15) Brake Signal 1 circuit between the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 10
No
- Repair the open or high resistance in the (B15) Brake Signal 1 circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
7. (F941) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Stop Lamp Switch connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (F941) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit in the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Repair the open or high resistance in the (F941) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
8. (B16) BRAKE SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Measure the voltage of the (B16) Brake Signal 2 circuit in the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (B16) Brake Signal 2 circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
No
- Go To 9
9. (B16) BRAKE SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.
2. Measure the resistance of the (B16) Brake Signal 2 circuit between the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 10
No
- Repair the open or high resistance in the (B16) Brake Signal 2 circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
10. STOP LAMP SWITCH
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Stop Lamp Switch and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
No
- Replace the Stop Lamp Switch.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
11. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Stop Lamp Switch and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test