P128E
P128E-TCM POWER CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 OVERCURRENT - 41TE NGC
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.0 volts.
- Set Condition:
The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) has detected an overcurrent condition in the Transmission Control Output circuit.
1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 5
2. CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C10 harness connector.
3. Connect the positive probe of an ammeter to battery positive and connect the negative probe to the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit in the TIPM C10 harness connector.
4. Read the amperage on the ammeter.
Does the amperage read below 2.0 amps?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
1. Disconnect the ammeter from the TIPM C10 harness connector and battery positive.
2. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
3. Reconnect the positive probe of an ammeter to battery positive and connect the negative probe to the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit in the TIPM C10 harness connector.
4. Read the amperage on the ammeter.
Does the amperage read below 2.0 amps?
Yes
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN Quick Learn Procedure
- Perform the 40/41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 40/41TE Transmission Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. CHECK THE TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/PRESSURE SWITCH ASSEMBLY
1. Disconnect the ammeter from the TIPM C10 harness connector and battery positive.
2. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
3. Reconnect the positive probe of an ammeter to battery positive and connect the negative probe to the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit in the TIPM C10 harness connector.
4. Read the amperage on the ammeter.
5. While monitoring the amperage reading of the ammeter, using a jumper wire, jump each solenoid control circuit one at a time to ground in the appropriate terminals of Miller tool #8815.
NOTE: The amperage draw should be approximately.02 milliampere with the PCM C4 harness connector disconnected.
Does the amperage read between.05 and.015 milliampere (±.005 milliampere) on each solenoid tested?
Yes
- Replace the Totally Integrated Control Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly.
- Perform the 40/41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 40/41TE Transmission Verification Test.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
4. With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the 40/41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 40/41TE Transmission Verification Test.
No
- Test Complete.