62TE
P0934-LINE PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW
Theory of Operation
Line pressure is electronically controlled by the Transmission Control System and is measured by the Line Pressure Sensor (LPS). The desired line pressure is continuously being compared to the actual line pressure and is regulated by electronically changing the duty cycle of the Pressure Control Solenoid (PCS). (5% duty cycle = solenoid off = max line pressure, 62% duty cycle = solenoid on = min line pressure).
The Transmission Control System calculates the desired line pressure based on inputs from the transmission and engine. A calculated torque input to the transmission is used as the primary input of the desired line pressure calculation and is called Torque Based Line Pressure. In addition, the line pressure is set to a preset level during shifts and in Park and Neutral to ensure consistent shift quality.
The monitored Line Pressure Sensor voltage should always be between 0.35 and 4.75 volts. Any monitored voltages outside these parameters indicate a Line Pressure Sensor or wiring problem and will cause either DTC P0934 or P0935 to set.
- When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on and engine running.
- Set Condition:
This DTC will set when the monitored Line Pressure Sensor voltage is less than or equal to 0.35 of a volt for 0.18 of a second.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. CHECK IF DTC IS CURRENT
1. With the scan tool, check the Starts Since Set counter for P0934.
NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.
Is the Starts Since Set counter 2 or less?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 6
2. CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.
WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. Install the Transmission Simulator 8333A and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. With the scan tool, under Transmission Sensors, monitor the Line Pressure.
6. Using the Transmission Simulator, set the rotary switch to each of the three line pressure positions.
NOTE: All three scan tool Line Pressure readings should be steady and ± 14 kPa or 2.0 psi of the reading specified on the Transmission Simulator.
Did the Line Pressure read within ± 14 kPa or 2.0 psi in all three positions?
Yes
- Replace the Line Pressure Sensor.
- Perform the 62TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 62TE Transmission Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (T38) LINE PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and connect the PCM Pinout Box 8815.
3. Disconnect the Transmission Simulator 8333A and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.
4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T38) Line Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T38) Line Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the 62TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 62TE Transmission Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector and connect the PCM Pinout Box 8815.
2. Measure the resistance of the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit between Line Pressure Sensor/Variable Force Solenoid Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of the PCM Pinout Box 8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit for an open.
- Perform the 62TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 62TE Transmission Verification Test.
5. CHECK THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector and connect the PCM Pinout Box 8815.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the 62TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 62TE Transmission Verification Test.
No
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn Quick Learn Procedure.
- Perform the 62TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 62TE Transmission Verification Test.
6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
4. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
Where there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the 62TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 62TE Transmission Verification Test.
No
- Test Complete.