62TE
P0870-OD HYDRAULIC PRESSURE TEST
Theory of Operation
Pressure switches are normally open (off or no pressure applied) and read high (+12 volts). When an element is applied, the corresponding pressure switch closes to ground (0.0 volts) or turns on. The controller tests the OD pressure switch when it is open (when the corresponding friction element is not applied) by briefly applying the OD element which will cause the corresponding pressure switch to close. The test verifies that the switches are operational and that the switch will close when the corresponding element is applied. If a switch fails to respond to two consecutive tests, the transmission system defaults to limp-in mode and illuminates the MIL.
- When Monitored:
In any forward gear with engine speed above 1000 RPM, shortly after a shift and every minute thereafter.
- Set Condition:
After a shift into a forward gear, with engine speed greater than 1000 RPM, the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) momentarily turns on element pressure to the clutch circuits that don't have pressure to identify the correct pressure switch closes. If the pressure switch does not close two times the DTC sets.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. CHECKING FOR LOSS OF PRIME DTC
1. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC P0944 present also?
Yes
- P0944 Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- Go To 2
2. CHECK FOR RELATED TRANSMISSION DTCS
1. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Are any of the DTCs P0732, P0734 and/or P0846 present also?
Yes
- Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly.
- Perform the 62TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 62TE Transmission Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK FOR CONTAMINATED FLUID
1. Check the transmission fluid for water or other contamination.
Is the transmission fluid contaminated?
Yes
- Repair the cause of the transmission fluid contamination.
No
- Go To 4
4. CHECK TO SEE IF DTC P0870 IS CURRENT
1. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter 2 or less for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Go To 10
5. CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING WITH THE TRANSMISSION SIMULATOR
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.
WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. Install the Transmission Simulator 8333A and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Pressure Switch selector switch to OD.
6. With the scan tool, monitor the OD Pressure Switch state while pressing the Pressure Switch Test button on the Transmission Simulator.
7. Wiggle the wires leading to the PCM while pressing and holding the Pressure Switch Test button.
Did the OD Pressure Switch state change from open to closed and remain closed when the button was pressed, while wiggling the wires?
Yes
- Disassemble and inspect the Valve Body and repair or replace as necessary. If no problems are found in the Valve Body, replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly.
- Perform the 62TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 62TE Transmission Verification Test.
No
- Go To 6
6. CHECK THE (T9) OD PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.
4. Measure the resistance of the (T9) OD Pressure Signal circuit between the appropriate terminal of the PCM Pinout Box 8815 and the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T9) OD Pressure Signal circuit for an open.
- Perform the 62TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 62TE Transmission Verification Test.
No
- Go To 7
7. CHECK THE (T9) OD PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T9) OD Pressure Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T9) OD Pressure Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the 62TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 62TE Transmission Verification Test.
No
- Go To 8
8. CHECK THE (T9) OD PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool in the TIPM, actuate the TCM output.
3. Measure the voltage of the (T9) OD Pressure Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.5 of a volt?
Yes
- Repair the (T9) OD Pressure Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the 62TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 62TE Transmission Verification Test.
No
- Go To 9
9. CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OR AN OPEN
1. While still actuating the TCM output in the TIPM with the scan tool, and using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn Quick Learn Procedure.
- Perform the 62TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 62TE Transmission Verification Test.
No
- Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit for an open.
- Perform the 62TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 62TE Transmission Verification Test.
10. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
4. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the 62TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 62TE Transmission Verification Test.
No
- Test Complete.