41TE NGC
P0713-TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR HIGH
Theory of Operation
The temperature sensor is used to sense the temperature of the transmission fluid. Transmission fluid temperature can affect shift quality, torque converter operation and when or if some diagnostics are run. A failed temperature sensor could affect the OBD diagnostics. If a problem occurs in the transmission temperature sensor circuit, transmission temperature will be based on a calculated value.
- When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on and engine running.
- Set Condition:
The DTC will set when the monitored Temperature Sensor voltage rises above 4.94 volts for the period of 1.45 seconds. When the fault is set, calculated temperature is substituted for measured temperature, however the fault code is stored only after three consecutive occurrences of the fault.
Always perform the 40/41TE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. CHECK TO SEE IF DTC IS CURRENT
1. With the scan tool, view DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC or is Starts Since Set counter 2 or less?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 6
2. CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING WITH THE TRANSMISSION SIMULATOR
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.
WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. Install the Transmission Simulator 8333A and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Input/Output switch to OFF.
6. With the scan tool, monitor the Transmission Temperature Voltage while turning the Thermistor Voltage switch to all three positions on the Transmission Simulator.
7. Compare the scan tool readings with the numbers listed on the Transmission Simulator.
Do the readings on the Transmission Simulator match the scan tool readings ± 0.2 of a volt?
Yes
- Replace the Transmission Temperature Sensor (in the TRS Assembly).
- Perform the 40/41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 40/41TE Transmission Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and install the PCM Pinout Box 8815.
3. Disconnect the TRS harness connector
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.
4. Measure the resistance of the (T54) Transmission Temperature Signal circuit between the TRS harness connector and the appropriate terminal of the PCM Pinout Box 8815.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T54) Transmission Temperature Signal circuit for an open.
- Perform the 40/41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 40/41TE Transmission Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit between the TRS harness connector and the appropriate terminal of the PCM Pinout Box 8815.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the 40/41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 40/41TE Transmission Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. CHECK THE (T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool in the TIPM, actuate the TCM output.
3. Measure the voltage of the (T54) Transmission Temperature Signal circuit in the appropriate terminal of the PCM Pinout Box 8815.
Is the voltage above 0.5 of a volt?
Yes
- Repair the (T54) Transmission Temperature Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the 40/41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 40/41TE Transmission Verification Test.
No
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn Quick Learn Procedure.
- Perform the 40/41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 40/41TE Transmission Verification Test.
6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
4. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
5. Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the 40/41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 40/41TE Transmission Verification Test.
No
- Test Complete.