FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P0563






P0563-BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH







- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Engine RPM greater than 1000 RPM. With no other charging system codes set.

- Set Condition:
Battery voltage is 1 volt greater than desired voltage for more than 10 seconds. Battery voltage greater than 15.75 volts. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure

1. ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: Make sure the Battery is in good condition. Using the Midtronics Battery Tester, test the Battery before continuing.

NOTE: Inspect the vehicle for after market accessories that may exceed the Generator System output.

NOTE: Inspect the fuses in the TIPM. If a fuse is open use the wire diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for damage.

1. Start the engine.
2. Allow the engine to idle.
3. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC

2. GENERATOR OPERATION




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K20) Generator Field Control circuit in the Generator Field harness connector.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. With a scan tool, actuate the Generator Field Driver.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright proportional to the maximum duty cycle allowed by the scan tool. For example, if the scan tool allows 100% actuation, the brightness should be as bright as a direct connection to the battery. If the scan tool allows a maximum 25% actuation, the brightness should be 25% as bright as a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate accordingly during the actuation?

Yes

- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Generator and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Replace the Generator if no problems were found with the connectors.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test

No

- Go To 3

3. (K20) FIELD CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage on the (K20) Gen Field Control circuit at the Generator Field harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage in the (K20) Gen Field Control circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test

No

- Go To 4

4. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Generator and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Generator and Control Module connectors.
4. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test