FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P0406






P0406-EGR POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH







- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the EGR Valve Assembly input voltage is above the maximum acceptable value.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage or sensor supply voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.

2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC.

2. (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the EGR Valve Assembly harness connector.
3. Disconnect the C1 Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage of the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit in the EGR Valve Assembly harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage in the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. (K34) EGR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Measure the voltage of the (K34) EGR Signal circuit in the EGR Valve Assembly harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage in the (K34) EGR Signal circuit.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. (K34) EGR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT




1. Measure the resistance between the (K34) EGR Signal circuit and the (F856) 5-volt Supply in the EGR Valve Assembly harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short between the (K34) EGR Signal circuit and the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. (K34) EGR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.

2. Measure the resistance of the (K34) EGR Signal between the EGR Valve Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box 8815.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the open in the (K34) EGR Signal circuit.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.

6. (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the EGR Valve Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box 8815.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Repair the open in the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.

7. EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Connect the C1 and C2 Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connectors.
3. Connect a jumper wire between the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit and the (K34) EGR Signal circuit in the EGR Valve Assembly harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With the scan tool, read the EGR Valve Assembly signal voltage.

NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 0.0 volts (plus or minus.1 of a volt) with the jumper wire in place.

Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?

Yes

- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the EGR Valve Assembly.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.

No

- Go To 8

8. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the EGR Valve Assembly and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module connectors.
5. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
6. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
7. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.