P0175
P0175-FUEL SYSTEM 2/1 RICH
Theory of Operation
The fuel feedback system will maintain a stoichiometric fuel/air mixture, 14.7:1, by modifying the injector pulse width according to the oxygen content of the exhaust gas. The PCM makes short term and long term fuel corrections to maintain stoichiometric fuel/air ratio for best catalytic converter efficiency. Short term fuel correction is based on upstream O2 sensor output and is designed for quick engine response. The long term fuel correction compensated for variations in the engine specifications, sensor tolerances and component aging and is designed to correct rich and lean conditions over a longer period of time.
- When Monitored:
With the engine running in closed loop mode, the ambient/battery temperature above -6.7° C (20° F) and altitude below 2590.8 m (8500 ft).
- Set Condition:
If the PCM multiplies short term compensation by long term adaptive and a purge fuel multiplier and the result is below a certain value for 30 seconds over two trips, a freeze frame is stored, the MIL illuminates and a trouble code is stored. Two Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Diagnose and repair any other active component or circuit DTCs before continuing with this procedure.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Copy DTC and Freeze Frame information.
4. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
NOTE: Attempt to operate the vehicle under conditions similar to which the DTC was set.
NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle within the DTC monitoring conditions in order for this DTC to set.
5. With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active or Pending at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC.
2. CHECKING THE FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM
1. Perform the diagnostic procedures for FUEL PRESSURE LEAK DOWN and FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM OUTPUT - FLOW TEST. Checking the Fuel Delivery System.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECKING THE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR OPERATION
1. Perform the diagnostic procedure for CHECKING THE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR OPERATION. Checking the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Operation.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. CHECKING THE MAP SENSOR OPERATION
1. Perform the diagnostic procedure for CHECKING THE MAP SENSOR OPERATION. Checking the MAP Sensor Operation.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. CHECKING THE OXYGEN SENSOR OPERATION
1. Perform the diagnostic procedure for CHECKING THE OXYGEN SENSOR OPERATION. Checking the Oxygen Sensor Operation.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Go To 6
6. CHECKING THE ENGINE MECHANICAL SYSTEM
1. Perform the diagnostic procedure for CHECKING THE ENGINE MECHANICAL SYSTEM. Checking the Engine Mechanical System.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Go To 7
7. EVAP PURGE SOLENOID OPERATION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the hoses at the Evap Purge Solenoid.
3. Using a hand vacuum pump, apply 10 inches of vacuum to the Evap Purge Solenoid vacuum source port on the component side.
Did the Evap Purge Solenoid hold vacuum?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Evap Purge Solenoid and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Replace the Evap Purge Solenoid if no problems were found with the connectors.
NOTE: Connect the vacuum hoses before continuing.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.
8. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors relative to the components tested in this procedure.
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Monitor the scan tool data relative to the components tested in this procedure and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
5. Look for the data to change or for a DTC to set during the wiggle test.
6. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the PCM.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.