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No Response From PCM (Powertrain Control Module) NGC






NO RESPONSE FROM PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) - NGC












1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.

NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.

2. With the scan tool, select ECU View.

NOTE: A red "X" will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.

NOTE: Check the TIPM for any active CAN C hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding.

Does the scan tool display a red "X" next to the module?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.

2. (A931) FUSED B(+) CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.

3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check each (A931) Fused B(+) circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the (A931) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test

3. GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN

NOTE: Use the wiring diagram as a guide to locate and identify all PCM ground circuits before performing this step.

1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check each ground circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test

4. (F202) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED




1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F202) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the (F202) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for an open or short.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test

5. (F901) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (UNLOCK-RUN-START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED




1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F901) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Unlock-Run-Start) circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the (F901) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Unlock-Run-Start) circuit for an open or short.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test

6. (F342) FUSED MAIN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED

NOTE: Use the wiring diagram as a guide to locate and identify all PCM (F342) Fused Main Relay Output circuits before performing this step.

1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C3 harness connector.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.

3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check each (F342) Fused Main Relay Output circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Repair the (F342) Fused Main Relay Output circuit for an open or short.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test

7. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM connector and the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test

8. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM connector and the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test

No

- Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test