B255D
B255D-DECKLID OPEN POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE
Theory of Operation
The Convertible Top on the Sebring Convertible is fairly typical of convertible tops. There are three types of failures possible: Electrical failure (switches, wiring, motor, etc.), Hydraulic failure (fluid level low, leaks, pump internal, etc.), and Mechanical failure (binding roof, bent links, obstructions, etc.). Each type of failure mode will be rationalized by the power Top Control Module (PTCM) and labeled with a DTC. The DTCs set by the PTCM can also be considered to have three types of failure modes:
- Performance - These are time out DTCs, meaning the system timed out waiting for the next switch in sequence to change state. When the PTCM does not get the state change in the expected amount of time, it assumes something may be wrong and stops any further top operation in that direction. Typically the pump will run for 10 second before it times out.
- Circuit Low - These DTCs set for a circuit that stays active at all times, meaning the signal circuit to the specified switch is continuously grounded. This could relate to a short to ground on the signal circuit, a sticking switch, or even a mechanical issue not allowing the switch to become inactive.
- Correlation - These DTCs specifically relate two switches in a subcomponent (deck lid, tonneau drive, header latch, etc.) of the convertible top system. Both of the specified switches will be active in one position of the subcomponent (extended, retracted, open, closed, etc.). The switch that will not change state while attempting to operate the convertible top system, is the most likely area for attention.
- When Monitored:
With the Ignition Switch in the on position and the Power Top Control Module (PTCM) awake.
- Set Condition:
This code will set when there is a timeout in the roof sequence because the Decklid Position Sensor is stuck active or shorted to battery for 500 ms.
Always perform the Power Top System Pre-Diagnostic procedure before proceeding. Power Top System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
NOTE: The PTCM will only set this fault code when the top operation times out. Maximum timeout is 30 seconds.
NOTE: If this DTC is active, and the Motor/Pump is operating with limited or no Power Top movement, the most likely cause is a malfunctioning Motor/Pump or Power Top cables.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase all PTCM DTCs.
3. Try to operate the Power Top Switch in the open direction for a minimum of 30 seconds.
4. Try to operate the Power Top Switch in the closed direction for a minimum of 30 seconds.
5. With the scan tool, read all PTCM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. With the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
2. DECKLID POSITION SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Decklid Position Sensor connector.
3. Connect a jumper wire between the (Q975) Decklid Position Sensor Signal circuit and the (Q969) Decklid Position Sensor Return circuit in the Decklid Position Sensor harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on and wait 30 seconds.
5. With the scan tool read all active PTCM DTCs
Does the scan tool display: B255E-DECKLID OPEN POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Replace the Decklid Position Sensor.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. (Q975) DECKLID POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PTCM C1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Decklid Position Sensor harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage of the (Q975) Decklid Position Signal circuit in the Decklid Position Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (Q975) Decklid Position Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. (Q975) DECKLID POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance of the (Q975) Decklid Position Signal circuit between the PTCM C1 harness connector and the Decklid Position Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (Q975) Decklid Position Signal circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. (Q969) DECKLID POSITION RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Measure the voltage of the (Q969) Decklid Position Return circuit in the Decklid Position Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (Q969) Decklid Position Return circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 6
6. (Q969) DECKLID POSITION RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance of the (Q969) Decklid Position Return circuit between the PTCM C1 harness connector and the Decklid Position Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Power Top Control Module (PTCM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Repair the (Q969) Decklid Position Return circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.