FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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B2553






B2553-CONVERTIBLE TOP PANEL UNLATCH LIMIT SWITCH PERFORMANCE







NOTE: This test only applies to the Retractable Hardtop vehicle. These latches and switches are sometimes referred to as Roof Panel-to-Panel latches and switches.

Theory of Operation

The Convertible Top on the Sebring Convertible is fairly typical of convertible tops. There are three types of failures possible: Electrical failure (switches, wiring, motor, etc.), Hydraulic failure (fluid level low, leaks, pump internal, etc.), and Mechanical failure (binding roof, bent links, obstructions, etc.). Each type of failure mode will be rationalized by the power Top Control Module (PTCM) and labeled with a DTC. The DTCs set by the PTCM can also be considered to have three types of failure modes:

- Performance - These are time out DTCs, meaning the system timed out waiting for the next switch in sequence to change state. When the PTCM does not get the state change in the expected amount of time, it assumes something may be wrong and stops any further top operation in that direction. Typically the pump will run for 10 second before it times out.
- Circuit Low - These DTCs set for a circuit that stays active at all times, meaning the signal circuit to the specified switch is continuously grounded. This could relate to a short to ground on the signal circuit, a sticking switch, or even a mechanical issue not allowing the switch to become inactive.
- Correlation - These DTCs specifically relate two switches in a subcomponent (deck lid, tonneau drive, header latch, etc.) of the convertible top system. Both of the specified switches will be active in one position of the subcomponent (extended, retracted, open, closed, etc.). The switch that will not change state while attempting to operate the convertible top system, is the most likely area for attention.

- When Monitored:
With the Ignition Switch in the on position and the Power Top Control Module (PTCM) awake.

- Set Condition:
This code will set when there is a timeout in the roof sequence because the Panel Unlatched Limit Switch is open for at least 40 ms.





Always perform the Power Top System Pre-Diagnostic procedure before proceeding. Power Top System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.

1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION

NOTE: The PTCM will only set this fault code when the top operation times out. Maximum timeout is 30 seconds.

1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase all PTCM DTCs.
3. Try to operate the Power Top Switch in the open direction for a minimum of 30 seconds.
4. Try to operate the Power Top Switch in the closed direction for a minimum of 30 seconds.
5. With the scan tool, read all PTCM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. With the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

2. VERIFY PANEL UNLATCHED LIMIT SWITCH STATE

NOTE: Normal switch state with "Roof Panel Unlatched" would be:
- Panel Unlatched Limit Switch - Active

NOTE: Normal switch state with the "Roof Panel Latched" would be:
- Panel Unlatched Limit Switch - Inactive

1. Using the scan tool, under Miscellaneous Functions, select "Manual Top Movement", open the convertible top and observe the Panel Unlatched Limit Switch state.
2. Using the scan tool, under Miscellaneous Functions, select "Manual Top Movement", close the convertible top and observe the Panel Unlatched Limit Switch state.
3. Compare them with the Notes above.

Did the Panel Unlatched Limit Switch toggle between "Active" and "Inactive"?

Yes

- Condition is not present at this time. Perform the Convertible Top Symptom Based Diagnostics procedure. Power Top Diagnostics.

No

- Go To 3

3. PANEL UNLATCHED LIMIT SWITCH
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Panel Unlatched Limit Switch harness connector.
3. Connect an Ohmmeter between the leads of the Panel Unlatched Limit Switch.
4. Physically toggle the Panel Unlatched Limit Switch and observe the Ohmmeter.

Does the Panel Unlatched Limit Switch change state when toggled?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Replace the Panel Unlatched Limit Switch.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test.

4. (Q972) PANEL UNLATCHED LIMIT SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Disconnect the Power Top Control Module C1 harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Q972) Panel Unlatched Limit Switch Signal circuit.

Is the resistance below 10,000.0 Ohms?

No

- Go To 5

Yes

- Repair the (Q972) Panel Unlatched Limit Switch Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

5. (Q972) PANEL UNLATCHED LIMIT SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (Q973) PANEL LATCHED LIMIT SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT




1. Disconnect the Panel Unlatched Limit Switch harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between the (Q972) Panel Unlatched Limit Switch Signal circuit and the (Q973) Panel Latched Limit Switch Signal circuit in the PTCM C1 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 10,000.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the (Q972) Panel Unlatched Limit Switch Signal circuit for a short to the (Q973) Panel Latched Limit Switch Latch Signal circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

6. TEST THE CONVERTIBLE TOP
1. Re-connect all switches and the PTCM module connectors.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. With the scan tool, erase all PTCM DTCs.
4. Operate the top to the full Open and Locked position and then the full Closed and Latched position.
5. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the scan tool display: B254F-CONVERTIBLE TOP PANEL LATCH/PANEL UNLATCH LIMIT SWITCH CORRELATION as "Active"?

Yes

- Replace the Power Top Control Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Panel Unlatched Limit Switch. In order to set this code the switch was evidently stuck but was freed when it was toggled.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.