FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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B2548






B2548-TONNEAU RETRACT/EXTEND LIMIT SWITCH CORRELATION







Theory of Operation

The Convertible Top on the Sebring Convertible is fairly typical of convertible tops. There are three types of failures possible: Electrical failure (switches, wiring, motor, etc.), Hydraulic failure (fluid level low, leaks, pump internal, etc.), and Mechanical failure (binding roof, bent links, obstructions, etc.). Each type of failure mode will be rationalized by the power Top Control Module (PTCM) and labeled with a DTC. The DTCs set by the PTCM can also be considered to have three types of failure modes:

- Performance - These are time out DTCs, meaning the system timed out waiting for the next switch in sequence to change state. When the PTCM does not get the state change in the expected amount of time, it assumes something may be wrong and stops any further top operation in that direction. Typically the pump will run for 10 second before it times out.
- Circuit Low - These DTCs set for a circuit that stays active at all times, meaning the signal circuit to the specified switch is continuously grounded. This could relate to a short to ground on the signal circuit, a sticking switch, or even a mechanical issue not allowing the switch to become inactive.
- Correlation - These DTCs specifically relate two switches in a subcomponent (deck lid, tonneau drive, header latch, etc.) of the convertible top system. Both of the specified switches will be active in one position of the subcomponent (extended, retracted, open, closed, etc.). The switch that will not change state while attempting to operate the convertible top system, is the most likely area for attention.

- When Monitored:
With the Ignition Switch in the on position and the Power Top Control Module (PTCM) awake.

- Set Condition:
This code will set when the Tonneau Retracted Limit Switch and Tonneau Extended Limit Switch are stuck or shorted to ground at the same time.





Always perform the Power Top System Pre-Diagnostic procedure before proceeding. Power Top System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.

1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION

NOTE: The PTCM will only set this fault code when the top operation times out. Maximum timeout is 30 seconds.

1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase all PTCM DTCs.
3. Try to operate the Power Top Switch in the open direction for a minimum of 30 seconds.
4. Try to operate the Power Top Switch in the closed direction for a minimum of 30 seconds.
5. With the scan tool, read all PTCM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. With the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

2. VERIFY TONNEAU EXTENDED LIMIT SWITCH STATE

NOTE: Normal switch state with the "Tonneau Extended" would be:
- Tonneau Extended Limit Switch - Active.

NOTE: Normal switch state with the "Tonneau Retracted" would be:
- Tonneau Extended Limit Switch - Inactive.

1. Using the scan tool, under "Miscellaneous Functions", "Manual Top Movement" actuate the "Tonneau Extend" and observe the Tonneau Extended Limit Switch state.
2. Using the scan tool, under "Miscellaneous Functions", "Manual Top Movement" actuate the "Tonneau Retract" and observe the Tonneau Extended Limit Switch state.
3. Compare the readings with the Notes above.

Did the Tonneau Extended Limit Switch toggle between "Active" and "Inactive"?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go To 4

3. VERIFY TONNEAU RETRACTED LIMIT SWITCH STATE

NOTE: Normal switch state with the "Tonneau Retracted" would be:
- Tonneau Retracted Limit Switch - Active.

NOTE: Normal switch state with the "Tonneau Extended" would be:
- Tonneau Retracted Limit Switch - Inactive.

1. Using the scan tool, under "Miscellaneous Functions", "Manual Top Movement" actuate the "Tonneau Extend" and observe the Tonneau Retracted Limit Switch state.
2. Using the scan tool, under "Miscellaneous Functions", Manual Top Movement" actuate the "Tonneau Retract" and observe the Tonneau Retracted Limit Switch state.
3. Compare them with the Notes above.

Did the Tonneau Retracted Limit Switch toggle between "Active" and "Inactive"?

Yes

- Condition is not present at this time. Perform the CONVERTIBLE TOP SYMPTOM BASED DIAGNOSTICS.Power Top Diagnostics.

No

- Go To 8

4. TONNEAU EXTENDED LIMIT SWITCH
1. Using the scan tool, under "Miscellaneous Functions", "Manual Top Movement" move the Tonneau to the middle position between Extended and Retracted.
2. Turn the ignition off.
3. Disconnect the Tonneau Extended Limit Switch harness connector.
4. Connect an Ohmmeter between the leads of the Tonneau Extended Limit Switch
5. Physically toggle the Tonneau Extended Limit Switch and observe the Ohmmeter.

Does the Tonneau Extended Limit Switch change states when toggled?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Replace the Tonneau Extended Limit Switch.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

5. (Q982) TONNEAU EXTENDED LIMIT SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Disconnect the Power Top Control Module C1 harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between Ground and the (Q982) Tonneau Extended Limit Switch Signal circuit.

Is the resistance below 10k Ohms?

No

- Go To 6

Yes

- Repair the (Q982) Tonneau Extended Limit Switch Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

6. (Q981) TONNEAU RETRACTED LIMIT SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (Q982) TONNEAU EXTENDED LIMIT SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT




1. Disconnect the Tonneau Retracted Limit Switch harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between the (Q981) Tonneau Retracted Limit Switch Signal circuit and the (Q982) Tonneau Extended Limit Switch Signal circuit at the PTCM C1 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 10k Ohms?

No

- Go To 7

Yes

- Repair the (Q981) Tonneau Retracted Limit Switch Signal circuit for a short to the (Q982) Tonneau Extended Limit Switch Signal circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

7. TEST THE CONVERTIBLE TOP
1. Re-connect all switches and the PTCM module connectors.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. With the scan tool, erase all PTCM DTCs.
4. Retract and Extend the Tonneau several times.
5. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.

Does the scan tool display: B2548-TONNEAU RETRACT/EXTEND LIMIT SWITCH CORRELATION as "Active"?

Yes

- Replace the Power Top Control Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Tonneau Extended Limit Switch. In order to set this code the switch was evidently stuck but was freed when it was toggled.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

8. TONNEAU RETRACTED LIMIT SWITCH
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Tonneau Retracted Limit Switch harness connector.
3. Connect an Ohmmeter between the leads of the Tonneau Retracted Limit Switch.
4. Physically toggle the Tonneau Retract Limit Switch and observe the Ohmmeter.

Does the Tonneau Retracted Limit Switch change states?

Yes

- Go To 9

No

- Replace Tonneau Retracted Limit Switch.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

9. (Q981) TONNEAU RETRACTED LIMIT SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Disconnect the Power Top Control Module C1 harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Q981) Tonneau Retracted Limit Switch Signal circuit.

Is the resistance below 10k Ohms?

No

- Go To 10

Yes

- Repair the (Q981) Tonneau Retracted Limit Switch Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

10. (Q981) TONNEAU RETRACTED LIMIT SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (Q982) TONNEAU EXTENDED LIMIT SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT



Disconnect the Tonneau Extended Limit Switch harness connector.
1. Measure the resistance between the (Q981) Tonneau Retracted Limit Switch Signal circuit and the (Q982) Tonneau Extended Limit Switch Signal circuit in the PTCM harness connector.

Is the resistance below 10k Ohms?

No

- Go To 11

Yes

- Repair the (Q981) Tonneau Retracted Limit Switch Signal circuit for a short to the (Q982) Tonneau Extended Limit Switch Signal circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

11. TEST THE CONVERTIBLE TOP
1. Re-connect all switches and the PTCM module connectors.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. With the scan tool, erase all PTCM DTCs.
4. Retract and Extend the Tonneau several times.
5. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.

Does the scan tool display: B2548-TONNEAU RETRACT/EXTEND LIMIT SWITCH CORRELATION as "Active"?

Yes

- Replace the Power Top Control Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Tonneau Retracted Limit Switch. In order to set this code the switch was evidently stuck but was freed when it was toggled.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.