B2544
B2544-DECKLID LATCH LIMIT SWITCH/DECKLID POSITION SENSOR CORRELATION
Theory of Operation
The Convertible Top on the Sabring Convertible is fairly typical of convertible tops. There are three types of failures possible: Electrical failure (switches, wiring, motor, etc.), Hydraulic failure (fluid level low, leaks, pump internal, etc.), and Mechanical failure (binding roof, bent links, obstructions, etc.). Each type of failure mode will be rationalized by the power Top Control Module (PTCM) and labeled with a DTC. The DTCs set by the PTCM can also be considered to have three types of failure modes:
- Performance - These are time out DTCs, meaning the system timed out waiting for the next switch in sequence to change state. When the PTCM does not get the state change in the expected amount of time, it assumes something may be wrong and stops any further top operation in that direction. Typically the pump will run for 10 second before it times out.
- Circuit Low - These DTCs set for a circuit that stays active at all times, meaning the signal circuit to the specified switch is continuously grounded. This could relate to a short to ground on the signal circuit, a sticking switch, or even a mechanical issue not allowing the switch to become inactive.
- Correlation - These DTCs specifically relate two switches in a subcomponent (deck lid, tonneau drive, header latch, etc.) of the convertible top system. Both of the specified switches will be active in one position of the subcomponent (extended, retracted, open, closed, etc.). The switch that will not change state while attempting to operate the convertible top system, is the most likely area for attention.
- When Monitored:
With the Ignition Switch in the on position and the Power Top Control Module (PTCM) awake.
- Set Condition:
This code will set when the Decklid Latched Limit Switch and Decklid Position Sensor are stuck active or shorted to ground at the same time.
Always perform the Power Top System Pre-Diagnostic procedure before proceeding. Power Top System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
NOTE: The PTCM will only set this fault code when the top operation times out. Maximum time-out is 30 seconds.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read all PTCM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. With the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
2. DECKLID LATCHED LIMIT SWITCH
NOTE: Normal switch state with "Top Closed and Locked" would be:
- Decklid Latched Limit Switch - Active
NOTE: Normal switch state with the "Top Closed and Locked" would be:
- Decklid Latched Limit Switch - Inactive
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using the scan tool, check the state of the Decklid Latched Limit Switch.
3. Using the scan tool, manually operate the top completely in both directions.
Did the Decklid Latched Limit Switch change states?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 4
3. DECKLID POSITION SENSOR
NOTE: Normal switch state with "Top Closed and Locked" would be:
- Decklid Position Sensor- Active
NOTE: Normal switch state with the "Top Closed and Locked" would be:
- Decklid Position Sensor - Inactive
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using the scan tool, check the state of the Decklid Position Sensor.
3. Using the scan tool, manually operate the top completely in both directions.
Did the Decklid Position Sensor change states?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Replace the Decklid Position Sensor.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
4. DECKLID LATCHED LIMIT SWITCH
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Decklid Latched Limit Switch harness connector.
3. Connect an ohmmeter between the leads of the Decklid Latched Limit Switch.
4. Physically toggle the Decklid Latched Limit Switch and observe the ohmmeter.
Does the Decklid Latched Limit Switch change state when toggled?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Replace Decklid Latched Limit Switch.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
5. (Q974) DECKLID LATCHED LIMIT SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Disconnect the Power Top Control Module C1 harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Q974) Decklid Latched Limit Switch Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 10k Ohms?
No
- Go To 7
Yes
- Repair the (Q974) Decklid Latched Limit Switch Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
6. REASSEMBLE AND RETEST (CYCLE TOP)
1. Reassemble and clear the DTCs and retest (Cycle Top).
2. Using the scan tool, check PTCM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this code as active?
No
- Replace the Decklid Position Sensor. Go To 8
Yes
- Replace the Roof Sense Limit Switch. Go To 8
7. (Q975) DECKLID POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Q975) Decklid Position Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 10k Ohms?
No
- Go To 8
Yes
- Repair the (Q975) Decklid Position Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
8. RETEST (CYCLE TOP)
1. Reassemble and clear the DTCs and retest (Cycle Top).
2. Using the scan tool, check PTCM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this code as active?
No
- Repair complete.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
Yes
- Replace the Power Top Control Module (PTCM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.