FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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B253A






B253A-CONVERTIBLE TOP HEADER LATCH LIMIT SWITCH PERFORMANCE







Theory of Operation

The Convertible Top on the Sebring Convertible is fairly typical of convertible tops. There are three types of failures possible: Electrical failure (switches, wiring, motor, etc.), Hydraulic failure (fluid level low, leaks, pump internal, etc.), and Mechanical failure (binding roof, bent links, obstructions, etc.). Each type of failure mode will be rationalized by the power Top Control Module (PTCM) and labeled with a DTC. The DTCs set by the PTCM can also be considered to have three types of failure modes:

- Performance - These are time out DTCs, meaning the system timed out waiting for the next switch in sequence to change state. When the PTCM does not get the state change in the expected amount of time, it assumes something may be wrong and stops any further top operation in that direction. Typically the pump will run for 10 second before it times out.
- Circuit Low - These DTCs set for a circuit that stays active at all times, meaning the signal circuit to the specified switch is continuously grounded. This could relate to a short to ground on the signal circuit, a sticking switch, or even a mechanical issue not allowing the switch to become inactive.
- Correlation - These DTCs specifically relate two switches in a subcomponent (deck lid, tonneau drive, header latch, etc.) of the convertible top system. Both of the specified switches will be active in one position of the subcomponent (extended, retracted, open, closed, etc.). The switch that will not change state while attempting to operate the convertible top system, is the most likely area for attention.

- When Monitored:
With the Ignition Switch in the on position and the Power Top Control Module (PTCM) awake.

- Set Condition:
This code will set when there is a timeout in the roof sequence because the Header Latch Limit Switch is open for at least 40 ms.





Always perform the Power Top System Pre-Diagnostic procedure before proceeding. Power Top System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.

1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION

NOTE: The PTCM will only set this fault code when the top operation times out. Maximum timeout is 30 seconds.

1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase all PTCM DTCs.
3. Try to operate the Power Top Switch in the open direction for a minimum of 30 seconds.
4. Try to operate the Power Top Switch in the closed direction for a minimum of 30 seconds.
5. With the scan tool, read all PTCM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. With the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

2. HEADER LATCHED MOTOR
1. Using the scan tool under "Manual Top Movement", unlatch the header.
2. Using the scan tool under "Manual Top Movement", latch the header.

Does the Header Latch Motor operate?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Check the PTCM for other active DTCs related to the Header Latch Motor. If none are present, replace the Header Latch Motor.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

3. HEADER LATCHED LIMIT SWITCH
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Header Latched Limit Switch harness connector.
3. Connect an Ohmmeter between the leads of the Header Latched Limit Switch
4. Physically toggle the Header Latched Limit Switch and observe the Ohmmeter.

Does the Header Latched Limit Switch change state when toggled?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Replace the Header Latched Limit Switch.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

4. (Q977) HEADER LATCHED LIMIT SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PTCM C1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Header Latched Limit Switch harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage of the (Q977) Header Latched Limit Switch Signal circuit in the Header Latched Limit Switch harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (Q977) Header Latched Limit Switch Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. (Q977) HEADER LATCHED LIMIT SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance of the (Q977) Header Latched Limit Switch Signal circuit between the PTCM C1 harness connector and the Header Latched Limit Switch harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the (Q977) Roof Header Limit Switch Latch Signal circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

6. (Z907) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z907) Ground at the Header Latched Limit Switch harness connector.

Is the resistance below 20.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Replace the Power Top Control Module (PTCM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Repair the (Z907) Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.